2022 AMVCA: Check out the full nominees’ list - AfrobadooTV
Connect with us

Entertainment

2022 AMVCA: Check out the full nominees’ list

Published

on

2022 AMVCA

The nominations were unveiled in a live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on MultiChoice’s DSTV and anchored by Adesua Etomi and Etim Effiong.

The 2022 AMVCA awards will be presented in 31 categories, with seven categories open to public voting and 24 being categories to be decided by the 2022 AMVCA panel of judges with the inclusion of a new category, The Best Online Social Content Creator.

2022 AMVCA

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

BIMBO ADEMOYE – BREADED LIFE

BISOLA AIYEOLA – DWINDLE

FUNKE AKINDELE – OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)

NANCY ISIME – KAMBILI – THE WHOLE 30 YARDS

NSE NKPE ETIM – QUAMS MONEY

SARAH HASSAN – JUST IN TIME

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

ASABE MADAKI – VOICELESS

BISOLA AIYEOLA – THIS LADY CALLED LIFE

GENOVEVA UMEH – A TUNE AWAY

KEHINDE BANKOLE – DEAR AFFY

MEG OTANWA – FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKI

NANCY ISIME – SUPERSTAR

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

ADJETE ANANG – GOLD COAST LOUNGE

BUCCI FRANKLIN – RATTLESNAKE

ERIC ROBERTS – A SOLDIER’S STORY

MAGAJI MIJINYAWA – AMINA

ODUNLADE ADEKOLA – JANKARIWO

TOPE TEDELA – COUNTRY HARD

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

ABIMBOLA CRAIG – FRACTURED

KOREDE OLAYINKA – KIITAN

MARY NSIKANABASI UYOH – SOMETHING ABOUT ZEE

NICHOLAS ‘BIG GHUN’ NARTEY – KORO

OZOR UCHE – OUNJE ALE

SANDRA TETTEH – DICES

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA

EFA IWARA – THIS LADY CALLED LIFE

EYINNA NWIGWE – DEAR AFFY

FEMI JACOBS – INTRODUCING THE KUJUS

GABRIEL AFOLAYAN – FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKI

STAN NZE – RATTLESNAKE

TIMINI EGBUSON – INTRODUCING THE KUJUS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

BISOLA AIYEOLA – SUGAR RUSH

CHIOMA CHUKWUKA AKPOTHA – OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)

CLARION CHUKWURAH – AMINA

ENADO ODIGIE – THE NEW NORMAL

MERCY JOHNSON – THE NEW NORMAL

MUMBI MAINA – LA FEMME ANJOLA

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

BRODA SHAGGI/SAMUEL PERRY – DWINDLE

DEYEMI OKANLAWON – OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)

FEMI ADEBAYO – PROGRESSIVE TAILORS CLUB

GIDEON OKEKE – LOVING RONA

SHAWN FAQUA – SOOLE

TIMINI EGBUSON – PONZI

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – SWAHILI

DENNIS HUMPHREY AND BERNARD KAHINDI – JARAMANDIA

FREDDY FERUZI – OBAMBO

OMAR HAMZA HASSAN – RISHAI

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – YORUBA

BUKUNMI OLUWASINA – JANKARIWO

DAVID AKANDE, DEMOLA YUSUF AND EDGARD LEROY – ALAISE

OLAMIDE AKINMOLAYAN – BALOKUN

OLAPEJU WAHAB – IJOLEWA

SAMUEL ONIYITAN – ABEKE

WUNMI AJIBOYE – ARODAN

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – HAUSA

ABDULKADIR NUHU AMINU – TSANGAYAR ASALI

ABUBAKAR BASHIR MAISHADDA – SARKI GOMA ZAMANI GOMA

ABUBAKAR BASHIR MAISHADDA – BANA BAKWAI

DIANE RUSSET AND AYO NEWO – BAYI

ROGERS OFIME – VOICELESS

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – IGBO

Oma Nnadi – UDENE

UCHE NNANNA MADUKA – NNE-KA

VICTOR IYKE – UHURUCHI (SUNSET)

VICTOR ONWUDIWE AND UGOMMA ONWE – ECHEZONA

BEST ART DIRECTOR

ADEOYE ADETUNJI – INTRODUCING THE KUJU’S

CHIMA ADIGHIJE – ONE LAGOS NIGHT

CHRIS UDOMI – DAY OF DESTINY

EDIRI OKWA – THE SMART MONEY WOMAN

MAYOWA LABIRAN – THE MYSTIC RIVER

PAT NEBO -RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY

TUNJI AFOLAYAN – AMINA

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

FUNKE AKINDELE BELLO – OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)

ISOKEN OGIEMWONYI – THE SMART MONEY WOMAN

MILLICENT T. JACK – AMINA

OBIJIE ORU – THE MYSTIC RIVER

TITI AINA RAJI – VOICELESS

YOANNA ‘PEPPER’ CHIKEZIE – NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

FEI MUSTAPHA – DEAR AFFY

GODWIN LAWANI – LIGHT IN THE DARK

JACO STRAUSS – THE WHITE LINE

MATHEW YUSUF – RATTLESNAKE- THE AHANNA STORY

MATHEW YUSUF – NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT

STANLEY IBEGBU OKECHUKWU – AMINA

YEMI AWOPONLE – THE MYSTIC RIVER

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

DOLAPO ADELEKE – JUST IN TIME

JJC SKILLZ, ADEYEMI SHOMADE AND VALENTINE CHUKWUMA – OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)

MOSES INWANG – BAD COMMENTS

ROGERS OFIME – VOICELESS

TEGA SALUBI – COLLISION COURSE

TESTER BASSEY, ABIODUN OKUNOLA ANDMOSES INWANG – LOCKDOWN

TUNDE APALOWO – FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKI

BEST SOUND EDITOR

BAYO ADEPETUN AND BIOLA ‘LALA’ OLAYINKA – PROPHETESS

HABIB ADEBAYO OLAORE – NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT

HASSAN MAGEYE – TINKA’S STORY

JIM LIVELY AND JAMES NELSON – AMINA

PUFFY TEE – OMO GHETTO(THE SAGA)

TOM KOROLUK – FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKI

BEST SOUND TRACK

AWELE MEKWUNYE AND BIZZOUCH – LIGHT IN THE DARK

BOUMEESTER LINDSAY & KAGWE MUNGAI – JUST IN TIME

COLLISION COURSE – COLLISION COURSE

DABS AGWOM – AMINA

LARRY GAAGA – RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY

MICHAEL PULSE AND PONTI DIKUUA – THE WHITE LINE

PASCAL AKA AND RAQUEL – GOLD COAST LOUNGE

BEST MAKE UP

ABIOLA POPOOLA – LA FEMME ANJOLA

ADEWUNMI FATAI AND AYOBAMI ABOLARIN – PEREGUN

BALOGUN ABIODUN – OMO GHETTO(THE SAGE)

CARINA OJOKO – RATTLESNAKE-THE AHANNA STORY

DAGOGO DIMINAS AND GABRIEL OKORIE GABAZZINI – AMINA

GIFT AMEH – VOICELESS

UGOCHINYERE IHENDI – NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT

BEST WRITER

ABOSI OGBA, SALLY KENNETH DADZIE, LYDIA IDAKULA SOBOGUN, OLAWALE ADETULA AND BELINDA YANGA AGEDAH – LITTLE BLACK BOOK

CHIGOZIRIM NWANEGBO – ONE LAGOS NIGHT

FRANK CHINEDU UBA – AMINA

MANIE OISEOMAYE, DONALD TOMBIA AND BIODUN STEPHEN – INTRODUCING THE KUJUS’

TOLUWANI OBAYAN AND KAYODE KASUM – THIS LADY CALLED LIFE

TUNDE BABALOLA – LA FEMME ANJOLA

TUNRAY FEMI AND DAMILOLA E. ORIMOGUNJE – FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKI

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

BARNABAS EMORDI – SUPERSTAR

JAMES AMUTA – COLLISION COURSE

JOHN NJAGA DEMPS – NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT

MUHAMMED ATTA AHMED – RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY

PETER KREIL, WALE ADEBAYO, SAMUEL JONATHAN AND MORUF FADARO – AMINA

SAMUEL JONATHAN AND MORUF FADARO – THE MYSTIC RIVER

VICTORIA OMBOGO – JUST IN TIME

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

DANTAGOS JIMMY-MELANI – HAIRAREB

DAVID KAZADI – BLACK DOLLAR

DUMIE MANYATHELA – VEZA – THE UNFOLDING

PAUL.S.WILO – MARIA KRISTU

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

AYENY T. STEVE – BEAUTIFUL ASHES

DENISE KIBISU NGUBUINI – A GRAND LITTLE LIE

MOROCCO OMARI – THE GIRL IN THE YELLOW JUMPER

NDAGIRE MARIAM – MY HUSBAND’S WIFE

RAPHAEL EMMANUEL – UGONWA WA KIFO

SARAH HASSAN AND DOLAPO ADELEKE – JUST IN TIME

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

AMINA – OKEY OGUNJIOFOR

BREADED LIFE – BIODUN STEPHEN AND TARA AJIBULU

COLLISION COURSE – BOLANLE AUSTEN-PETER AND JOSEPH UMOIBOM

NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT – CHRIS ODEH

OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA) – FUNKE AKINDELE BELLO AND JJC SKILLZ

RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY – CHRIS ODEH

TAINTED CANVAS – ORWI MANNY AMEH

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (Africa)

BOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS – COLLISION COURSE

DOLAPO ADELEKE AND SARAH HASSAN – JUST IN TIME

IZU OJUKWU AND OKEY OGUNJIOFOR – AMINA

JJC SKILLZ AND FUNKE AKINDELE BELLO – OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)

MILDRED OKWO AND RITA DOMINIC – LA FEMME ANJOLA

RAMSEY NOUAH AND CHRIS ODEH – RATTLESNAKE

ROBERT O. PETERS AND ROGERS OFIME – VOICELESS

TOSIN IGHO AND CHRIS ODEH – NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

ARESE UGWU/ISOKEN OGIEMWONYI/LALA AKINDOJU/ AKINTUNDE MARINE MARINHO – THE SMART MONEY WOMAN

MWAKA NAKWETI – BUKUTU

OLAWALE ADETULA – LITTLE BLACK BOOK

OLAWALE ADETULA – MY NAME A-ZED

OLUFUNKE AKINDELE – JENIFA’S DIARY

ROGERS OFIME – THE MYSTIC RIVER

VINCENT NWACHUKWU – RUMOUR HAS IT SEASON 3

THE MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY

ABISOLA ABOABA – BRIDE UNTANGLED

BRIAN ONTIRI – REBIRTH

CHRISTINE BOATENG AND ERIC OKYEREFO – OKO K3 AKUETEH

DAISY MASEMBE – ENGAITO

MASUZYO MWALE, COSMAS NGANDWE, ABEL NGOMA AND EDWARD SAKALA – NYAU

BEST DIRECTOR

BOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS – COLLISION COURSE

EKENE SOM MEKWUNYE – LIGHT IN THE DARK

HAMISHA DARYANI AHUJA – NAMASTE WAHALA

IZU OJUKWU – AMINA

MILDRED OKWO – LA FEMME ANJOLA

RAMSEY NOUAH – RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY

ROBERT O. PETERS – VOICELESS

BEST DOCUMENTARY

ALLEN ONYIGE – SUNSET IN MAKOKO

EUGENE MBUGUA – THIS LOVE

FEMI ODUGBEMI – UNMASKED: LEADERSHIP, TRUST AND THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC IN NIGERIA

LAWRENCE ADEJUMO – STREETS OF LAGOS: DEAR LITTLE PEOPLE

SAITABAO KAIYARE, MUMO LIKU, ELENA SCHILLING, DANIELLA FRITZ, ANN KATRINA BOBERG – IF OBJECTS COULD SPEAK

TAIWO ADEYEMI – ROAD2BLOW

BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR

BUKUNMI ADEAGA-ILORI – KAYAMATA

EDEM VICTOR – FIRST DATE – MUMMY’S BOY

ELOZONAM OGBOLU – AFFIAH-DE JA VU

JACQUELINE SUOWARI – OF LINE AND LAYERS

MR MACARONI – MULTI PERSONALITY DISORDER

OGA SABINUS – MR FUNNY

TAAOOMA – ROAD RAGE

TEE KURO – NOLLYWOOD EPIC LOVE STORY 1& 2(PARODY)

BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES

DIMBO ATIYA – RISHANTE

FEMI ODUGBEMI – MOVEMENT- JAPA

JAMES OMOKWE – RIONA

TOSIN IGHO & ROGBA ARIMORO – VENGE

UCHE IKEJIMBA – UNMARRIED

UCHE IKEJIMBA – DILEMMA

VICTOR SANCHEZ AGHAHOWA – ENAKHE

WINIFRED NWOKEDI – EVE

BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES

BRIGHT OKPOCHA AND SOLOMON ADEKUNLE – MY FLATMATES

FUNKE AKINDELE BELLO AND JJC SKILLZ – MY SIBLINGS & I

ROGERS OFIME – THE JOHNSONS

Here are the list of nominees at the 2022 AMVCA

Oluwo of Iwo’s first selfie with queen

Advertisement

You may like

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Entertainment

Osun gov-elect, Davido, others bag Afro awards

Published

on

The Osun State Governor-Elect, Senator Ademola Adeleke, his nephew and singer David Adeleke, popularly known as Davido and legendary African drummer, Chief Tajudeen Amoo-Adeleke, are among Africans and Americans to be honoured at the Afro Award 2022 in Los Angeles, California.

This was contained in a statement issued by Founder and Executive Producer of Afro Awards, Mr. Taiwo Oduala,.

Also to be honoured is the First Lady of Sierra Leone, Mrs. Fatima Maada, Founder and CEO of Pan-African Film Festival, Ayuko Babu and renowned Nigerian journalist, Seye Kehinde.

He said the awardees as are among Africans and Americans, who distinguished themselves in various fields of endeavours.

 

The event is billed to broadcast live on Sunday, November 6 at Regal La Live 1000 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, California 90015, USA.

“The main focus of the award is to support people who have demonstrated exceptional humanitarian excellence in various fields, ” he said.

According to him, since inception, the Afro Awards has hosted and honored over 5,000 individuals at the core front of humanitarianism and philanthropy in American and African communities.

Oduala, who is also a film director gave names of some of the 2022 honorees to include; Curtis Young (Son of Dr Dre), Masika Kalysha (VH1’s Love & Hip Hop; We TV’s Growing Up Hip Hop),

Others are Tina Weisinger (Founder of HAP Awards), Hubert Nakitare (Hip Hop Artist and Activist), Lea Cher Pump (Owner of The LadyLike Foundation), His Royal Majesty Oba Yisa Olaniyan (Humanitarian and Founder of AHBEAH Awards)

Also to be honoured are Rochel Pamphile (CEO of Rocky R&P Entertainment), Dr. Lance McCarthy (Business Consultant and Humanitarian), Fatimoh Muhammed (Philanthropist; Humanitarian), Afro Nation (World Biggest Afrobeats; Humanitarian), Sam Anwuzia (Founder of ZAFAA Awards; CEO Nollywood Entertainment; Humanitarian).

Others are Ade James (African Legendary Photographer; Humanitarian), Yinka Rythym (Musician; Philanthropist; Humanitarian), Charmaine Blake (Owner of Charmaine PR Firm), Kandias Conda (Owner of Celebrity Brand) and Madam Lara Okunnubi (Philanthropist/Humanitarian).

The director explained that the red carpet arrivals start by 5:00pm with the main event at 7:00pm and an after party at 10:00pm.

He said the host for this year’s event is VH1’s Love & Hip Hop Star, Masika Kalysha.

NAN

 

Continue Reading

Entertainment

“Sheggz set a template by which every girl wanted to be treated in the house” – Hermes (Video)

Published

on

By

Ex-Big Big Brother Naija housemate, Hermes speaks about the most controversial relationship of the season – SHELLA.

Earlier, during a visit to the beat 99.9, Hermes gave his take on Bella and Sheggz’s relationship and according to him, Sheggz was exceptional in the house.

 

'Sheggz set a template by which every girl wanted to be treated in the house' - Hermes (Video)

 

Furthermore, Hermes revealed that he expected Sheggz to be a playboy in the house, but the opposite was the case.

He stated that Mr. Ikoyi as he is fondly called only had eyes for his love interest, Bella. He also stated that Sheggz did set a standard by which other ladies in the house wanted to be treated.

See video below;

 

 

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Kizz Daniel achieves life dream as he acquires a mansion by the waterside

Published

on

By

Congratulations are in order for Kizz Daniel as he acquires a new mansion.

The artiste claims he always wanted a house by the water for his wife and kids and his wishes appear to have been granted.

 

Kizz Daniel achieves life dream as he acquires a mansion by the waterside

 

He shared the good news on Instagram. In his words,

“WHAT A YEAR‼️ ALWAYS WANTED A HOUSE BESIDE THE WATERS FOR MY WIFE AND KIDS , SO , GOD AND THE BEST FANS IN THE WORLD HELPED ME #BUGA 🦚🤗 THANK YOU. _#RTID💰 TO BE POSTPONED TILL NOVEMBER…. BUT #ODO😷 OUT OCT 14th 🫶🏾🙏🏾 #afroclassicworldtour2022🎙”

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2017 Zox News Theme. Theme by MVP Themes, powered by WordPress.

%d bloggers like this: